Shapeoko Assembly Guide

Finished Assembly

Base Frame

Packing List

Item Part Qty Description
  Y-Carriage (LEFT) 1  
  Y-Carriage (RIGHT) 1  
  X and Z Assembly 1  
  600mm Rail 3 1 rail has mounting holes for controller
  Wasteboard 1 3/4 MDF wasteboard
  End Plates 2 to secure y-axis extrusions and wasteboard
  Carbide Motion Controller 1 USB CNC controller
  Spindle Mount 1 To hold router
  Final Assembly Box 1 Contains several parts, listed below
  Serial Tag and Badge 1 Serialized Tag and Carbide 3D Badge
  Sharpie Marker 1 Black permanent marker
  M5x55 BHCS 2 To secure router
  M6x12 BHCS 1 Pack of 24 To Secure plates to extrusions
  M5x20 BHCS 1 Pack of 18 To Secure Wasteboard to Cross Straps
  M5x16 BHCS 1 Pack of 2 To secure router mount to z-plate
  Belt Clips 1 pack of 6 To Secure belting
  M5x10 SHCS 1 pack of 6 To Secure Belt Clips
  Power Cord 1 To connect power supply to mains
  Power Supply 1 24V 5A with locking DIN connector
  USB Cable 1 To connect controller to computer
  Thread Lock 1 for any hardware that may come loose
  Allen Keys 1 to assemble machine
  Single Use Wrenches 1 to assemble machine
  800mm GT2 Belting 3 for Y and X axis movement
  Leveling Feet 4 install on underside of end plates

Base Frame Assembly

Base Frame

Using the hardware found in the package labeled ‘wasteboard’, assemble the base frame of the machine.

Note: There are 18 screws in the bag, but you will only be using 12.

Begin by installing the leveling feet in the corners of each End Plate. Set the 3/4” wasteboard across the front/rear plate.

Loosely attach the wasteboard into the End Plates with the included M5x20mm screws. (note: you will have 6 extra screws)

NOTE: One side of the wasteboard has countersunk holes. This is the top. The countersinks are to provide clearance for the heads of the button head caps screws. Installing the wasteboard upside down will result in clearance issues with the hardware.

Preparing the Plates

Shapeoko Plate Layout

Open the Left and Right Y-Axis carriages and the X/Z carriage. Set carriages on the table as shown.

The 3 carriages are shipped to you as complete sub-assemblies. Thread locker has already been used on all threaded connections.

Eccentric Nuts

Before proceeding, turn the eccentric nuts so the wheels are at their widest position.

Rotate the nut clockwise until the screw is at the most bottom point of the rotation. as shown in the image below. It is important to only rotate the nuts clockwise. If you rotate the nut counter-clockwise you risk loosening the bolted connection.

Open Eccentric Nuts

Adjust the eccentric nuts for all 3 of the plates (6 eccentrics total). The z-axis eccentric nuts should not need to be adjusted.

Installing the Left Y-Carriage

Left Carriage

In this step, you will be installing the extrusion with the threaded mounting holes on the back side!

The bag labeled ‘extrusions’ contains 24 pieces of M6x12mm button head cap screws. These screws are used to attach the carriages, and the base frame to the extrusions. These screws require the 4mm hex key.

NOTE: the v-rail on the extrusion should be facing the front, with the stepper motor on the opposite side.

Using 4 pieces of M6x12mm screws, attach the left Y-Axis plate to the X-axis rail by installing the screws through the 4 open holes on the assembly. Be careful not to cross-thread the screws as you install them.

Using the carriage boxes as supports at each end of the rail will help hold the rail at the proper height for you to install the screws. You don’t need to tighten these screws all the way. We’ll do that in the ‘squaring the machine’ section.

Assembling the X/Z Carriage

XZ Assembly

note: when the carriage is assembled, the pulley and idler screws need to be on the LEFT side of the carriage, as shown in the photo above.

The X and the Z carriages come pre-assembled, but will need to be assembled together prior to moving on with the rest of the machine.

XZ Assembly

Remove the plates from their shipping boxes

XZ Assembly

Install the spindle mount on the z-axis plate using the included M5 x 16mm screws.

XZ Assembly

Making sure the pulley on the z-axis is on the left side, grab the end of the z-axis belt

XZ Assembly

Slide the z-axis carriage onto the x-axis plate, making sure the wheels are in contact with the rails

XZ Assembly

As the carriage is further up the rails, grab the opposite end of the z-axis belt, Slide the carriage up and wrap the z-axis belt around the bearing idlers

XZ Assembly

Pulling on the top of the z-axis belt, wrap it around the z-axis pulley on the stepper motor

XZ Assembly

Using the built in tensioning screw, push the bearing idler down by turning the screw clockwise. using your fingers for this is fine.

XZ Assembly

Once the tensioning screw is pushing on the bearing idler, the idler will begin to tilt. Using the 10mm wrench and a 4mm hex key, tighten the bearing idler. This will increase the tension as it straightens

XZ Assembly

Install the springs by looping one end around the screw standoffs on the back of hte z-axis plate, and the other end on the screw standoffs fastened to the top of the x-axis.

After the springs are installed, tension the z-axis v-wheels by turning the eccentric nuts *clockwise until the wheel engadges with the rail.

XZ Assembly

Installing the X/Z Carriage

Installing the XZ Assembly

Slide the X/Z Carriage on the rail from the right hand side. Because the v-wheels will be as loose as they can, the carriage will slide easily down the rail - be careful not to tip the rail too high causing the carriage to slam into the left Y plate.

Tension the V-Wheels

Once the carriage is on the rail, support the right end with another 9x7x4 box and center the carriage on the rail.

Using the M8 (or 5/16”) wrench, turn the eccentric nuts clockwise until the wheels engage with the rail. The eccentric nuts should be in the position shown in the following image.

Tension vwheels

You do not need much tension in order for the carriage to be secure. The wheels should only be snug against the rail.

After tensioning, the carriage should still slide smoothly across the rail, with only slightly more resistance than without the wheels tightened. The travel should be smooth and ‘bump’ free.

Using the M6x12mm screws ( from the bag labeled ‘extrusions’), install the right Y carriage to the right end of the X-Axis rail. Using the Y-Right Box to support the rail will help prevent the X/Z carriage from sliding around as you work.

Installing the Right Carriage

Installing the Right Carriage

The gantry is now completely assembled.

Gantry Complete

Installing the Gantry System

Slide both the left and right Y-Axis rails through the left and right Y-Axis plates.

Install Gantry to Base Frame

Using the box as a support, position the gantry system into the base frame. You may need to loosen the base frame assembly if there is not enough clearance to insert the rails. Slide the gantry system in from the side. If you have two people, you can also set it in from the top.

Slide Gantry into Place

Using a carriage box to support the entire gantry (from the center) Install 2 screws, diagonal from each other, on both sides of the front plate. The screws should only be finger tight at this point.

Bolt Front of Gantry

After the front is finished, move around to the back of the machine and install all 4 screws on each side of the gantry. Again, these screws should not be fully tightened. We will do that in the ‘squaring your machine’ section.

Moving back to the front of the machine, install the remaining 2 screws on each side of the End Plate.

Install Remaining Bolts to Support Gantry

Running the Belts

Using the bag labeled ‘belt clips’, begin on the left side of the gantry by running a 9mm GT2 belt (9mm width) through the belt clip.

The proper routing is: Up from the bottom, Down through the top, Back towards the front

Installing Belts

After the belt has been run through the clip, ensure the teeth have interlocked with each other and there is roughly 2 inches (50mm) of underlapping belting.

Using one of the M5x10mm screws, tighten the belt clip against the plate. Double check the teeth remained interlocked.

Installing Belts

Working your way towards the other end of the Y-Axis Rail, run the belt between the rail and the flanged idlers. Pushing from both sides of the idler, force the belt up and towards the idler. You can also use the 1.5mm hex key to lift the belt between the idlers. Once the belt is accessible, wrap around idler.

Installing Belts

Using another M5x10mm screw, tension the belt clip against the front of the machine.

To get the proper tension on the belt, pull enough belting through the clip (underlapping) so you can push the belt clip, with your finger to within about 1/4” of the End Plate or close enough where the M5x10mm screw can catch a thread into the belt clip nut (as shown).

Once the screw is engaged with the nut, tighten the clip with a 4mm allen key.

Tensioning Belt


Routing the X Axis Belt

X Belt Routing

1.) Lay the belt across the entire extrusion, threading it below the idlers with the teeth facing down.

2.) Using the 1.5mm hex key as a lever, push the timing belt between the idlers.

X Belt Routing

3.) Using both hands, push the belt in from the outside of the idlers. The belt will bubble up as it travels through the thin gap.

4.) Once accessible, grab the loop with your fingers or the allen key and pull enough out so you can grab it with your fingers.

X Belt Routing

5.) Twisting the belt slightly, slide one edge between the pulley and the plate until half of the loop is around the pulley.

6.) Align the belt with the pulley and pull one end of the belt while holding the other to secure the belt around the pulley.

After stringing the belt over the X-Axis motor pulley, route the other end through another belt clip. Use the same method as the other side to properly route the belt through the clip.

To get the proper tension on the belt, pull enough belting through the clip (underlapping) so you can push the belt clip, with your finger to within about 1/4” of the End Plate.

This should be just close enough where the M5x10mm screw can catch a thread into the belt clip nut (as shown above, left image). Once the screw is engaged with the nut, tighten the clip with a 4mm allen key.

WARNING: DO NOT OVER-TIGHTEN THE BELT. OVER TIGHTENING THE BELT CAN BEND THE STEPPER MOTOR SHAFT!


Wiring

If you have not already, remove the shroud from the controller by removing the M6x8mm Socket Head Cap Screws. Inside the shroud you will find a small self-sealing bag containing 3 rubber grommets and 2 M6x12mm screws.

Carbide Motion Controller Layout

Install the controller on the back of the X-rail. The controller is connected with two M6x12mm screws (button head).

Install Carbide Motion Controller

When installing the controller, ensure the orientation matches what is shown in the picture. The USB and Power ports should be facing to the right (as viewed from the same direction as the picture)

After the controller has been installed, route the cables from the stepper motors to the controller.

Install Carbide Motion Controller

The X/Z Assembly works best by using 4 of the zip-ties to create a wire bundle, with a zip tie placed ever 4-6 inches down the bundle.

route through enclosure

Route all of the wires through the top of the enclosure.

route through enclosure

All of the cables can be routed through the center port opening, it’s easiest if you run cables through the grommet one at a time until the entire bundle is together. Leave the grommet out of the port opening until all of the cables have been routed, and travel has been tested.

limit switch harness

If you have limit switches for your machine, route those through the port opening and to their connection points. Notice the orientation of the cables and the order (X/Y/Z from right to left).

Attach X and Z motors

Attach the X and Z axis stepper motors to their respective ports (labeled on the silkscreen as well).

Then, connect the Y1 and Y2 stepper motors to their ports. NOTE: these wires do not cross each other. If you install them in the wrong port, your machine will run in the opposite direction for the Y axis.

Install Enclosure

After your wires have been connected to the correct ports, install the enclosure cover using the included M6 x 8mm Socket Head Cap Screws (one on each side).

After the enclosure is on, check the travel of your X axis to make sure there is enough slack in the wire bundle to allow full travel. Just slide the x-axis to its extent both sides and ensure the wires do not pull.

When you are happy with the travel, and wire routing, pull the grommet down the bundle and push it into place on the port. This will keep your wires together and provide a litte big of strain relief on the bundle.

Finished!

Squaring Gantry to Front/Rear Plates

  1. Loosen all of the screws that hold the gantry together (4 on each side), these should still be loose from the initial assembly.
  2. Loosen the screws that hold the Y axis rails in place (16 total). These should also still be loose from the initial assembly.
  3. Slide the gantry to the front, so both Y plates are touching the front plate.
  4. While holding the gantry against the front of the machine tighten the front of the Y rails (8 total)
  5. Now - systematically begin tightening the 8 bolts on the gantry. Work your way from left to right, going back and forth in a X pattern (similar to tightening the wheel of a car).
  6. After the gantry has been secured, slide the gantry to the rear of the machine and tighten the 8 screws while keeping the gantry pressed against the rear plate

Your machine should now be completed! What now?

  1. Carbide Create User Guide
  2. Carbide Motion User Guide
  3. Run ‘Hello, World’
  4. Make a set of clamps!
  5. See other’s projects for inspiration

Need help? support@carbide3d.com